+44 (0) 1530 830930 info@clinipol.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when Clinipol Holdings Ltd “the Company” collects and uses your personal data for employment, application for employment or contractual purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

Data Controller

Clinipol Holdings Ltd

 

Registered Address:

The Old Library, Risley Lane, Breaston, Derbyshire DE72 3AU.

Web: www.clinipol.co.uk

 

The purpose we are processing your personal data:

To maintain employee records and to administer client/supplier accounts to provide products that have been requested from us.

 

Using your personal information for other purposes. 

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than that for which it was collected, without first providing you with information on that other purpose and seeking your consent if applicable; except were we are required to disclose your personal data in accordance with legislation for example in relation to the prevention and detection of crime, counter terrorism, safeguarding, legal proceedings or to protect interests of you or another.

 

The fair and lawful basis we are processing your personal data on is

Processing basis 1: Processing is necessary in order to meet our duties as an employer (Article 6 1 c compliance with a legal obligation and Article 9 2 b carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights in relation to employment).

 

Processing basis 2: The processing of the data is necessary for vital interests of the data subject.

 

Processing basis 3: Processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6 1 b re contract of employment or for the provision of a service to commercial client.)

Am I required to provide the Company with my personal data

You are required to provide the minimum personal data necessary for us to manage your employment application or your account with the Company.

Failure to provide the minimum necessary personal data we require could prevent us offering you employment or being unable to work with you.  

 

Automated decision-making, including profiling?

The software used to manage the attendance of the company’s employees is an automated decision-making system.

 

The Company does not use personal data for profiling purposes.

Can I withdraw my consent for processing

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time if that processing is on the sole basis of your consent.

 

Who we will share your personal data with

Employees Only

1.   HM Revenue and Customs;

2.   Payroll Bureau

3.   Pension Schemes;

4.   H&S and Employment Consultants.

 

To support any future TUPE arrangements the minimum necessary personal data and special categories of personal data will be passed to the new employer transferee.

 

Clients Only

1.   HM Revenue and Customs

 

Transfers of personal data to a third country

The Company may from time to time transfer personal data to countries outside of the EEA. The transfer will be necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the Company (or for pre-contractual steps taken at the request of the data subject).

How long we will retain your personal data for

Your personal data is retained in accordance with the information contained within our Data Retention Policy. 

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you; to request we rectify or erase your personal data; to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances; and a right of data portability in certain circumstances.

 

More information on your rights can be found within the company’s Data Protection Policy

 

Who can I complain to?

If you are dissatisfied with how we have processed your personal data, you can contact the Data Organiser to request an internal review.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you have the right to appeal directly to the Information Commissioner for an independent review. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact details for our Data Organiser

Colin Wadsworth

Clinical Polymer Technologies Ltd, Unit 3 Gee Road, Whitwick Business Park, Coalville, Leicestershire LE67 4NB.

Tel: 01530 830930